China Best Vitamin C Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate ... Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate: A Stable Form Of Vitamin C ... Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a stable, oil soluble form of Vitamin C that penetrates deeper into the skin than traditional ascorbic acid based Vitamin C. It's a proven skin lightener, a powerful Anti-Oxidant, DNA protector, and increases collagen synthesis more effectively than ascorbic acid. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate) is a molecule derived from vitamin C and isopalmitic acid. Sorry, we have detected unusual traffic from your network. 183476-82-6. ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate. Best Vitamin C Serums HEXYLENE GLYCOL ⢠Allergies/immunotoxicity (low) ⢠Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs) (high) Fair. UNII-47143LT58A tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate | Paula's Choice (PDF) Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (THDC) Degrades Rapidly ... Contact. Fake tan ingredients stain dead skin cells, and your hands tend to have a thicker stratum corneum. The Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, with the CAS registry number 183476-82-6,is also known as Ascorbyl tetra-2-hexyldecanoate . Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate also known as THD ascorbate is an oil-soluble, vitamin C ester thatâs extremely stable in comparison to its more common vitamin C relative L-ascorbic acid. Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate also known as Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, is an oil-soluble derivative of vitamin C. Unlike other Vitamin C derivatives that are water-soluble and canât pass through the skin barrier, tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate penetrates ⦠We are massive vitamin C fans and have written about it in excruciating detail. Limited. Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate. 10% Vitamin C Serum. CHEMISTRY Definition and General Characterization The ingredients in this report are all alkylated or acylated derivatives of Ascorbic Acid. Pure vitamin C has several drawbacks for cosmeceutical use, most important of which is the low stability. 1445760-15-5 aka Cas 183476-82-6 CLEAR viscous liquid OIL SOLUBLE, odour nil to slight -any odour is sort of ozone like. Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate ( ATIP or branded VC-IP) is the tetraester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate products are the best kind of Vitamin C including Biossance Squalane + Vitamin C Rose Oil and The Ordinary Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate Solution 20% in Vitamin F. Data: Limited. Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate (THDA) is a highly stable form of vitamin C that is considered an analogue of L-ascorbic acid. SODIUM LAUROYL LACTYLATE. 1.Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a very stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C ester which has anti-oxidant activity, inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Unlike pure vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a lipid (fat) soluble. One newer form of vitamin C, tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate (or THD ascorbate), is the key to really making that happen. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (THD Ascorbate), on the other hand, is a more stable form of vitamin C than L-ascorbic acidâand itâs fat-soluble, meaning this kind of Vitamin C can be dissolved in oil-based products. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate) is a molecule derived from vitamin C and isopalmitic acid. It is stable at a pH below 5 making it easier to formulate than ascorbic acid. This chemical's molecular formula is C 70 H 128 O 10 and molecular weight is 1129.75. This chemical's molecular formula is C 70 H 128 O 10 and molecular weight is 1129.75. Ascorbyl tetra-isopalmitate is more commonly known as tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate. Recommended usage rate: .1-5% but may be utilized at higher concentrations if needed. Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, also known as Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, or THD-Ascorbate, is a form of vitamin C. It reduces the production of oxidative species, which contribute to cell damage after exposure to UV or chemical hazards. The latest research report published by Fact.MR (Leading business and competitive intelligence provider) on the Survey of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate Market is intended to offer reliable data on various key factors shaping the Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate growth curve & outlook of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate market. Please slide to verify help help Sorry, we have detected unusual traffic from your network. The Demand analysis of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate offers a comprehensive ⦠Other than that, I don't see any problem with skincare products containing tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate. NIKKOL VC-IP exhibits excellent percutaneous absorption and effectively converts into free vitamin C in the skin to perform various physiological functions. Studies show it promotes more even skin tone by inhibiting pigment production and providing brightness to the skin. National Center for Biotechnology Information. âAlso make sure the concentration is listed as between 10 to 20 percent. Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a nonirritating, stable derivative of vitam C .Typical concentrations are 1-2%. However, I can't seem to find out exactly what that means. I also wish it didn't come in a dropper bottle. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate. Ghost Democracy. Common Heir. It is oil-soluble, so it penetrate skin faster than any other form of vitamin C out there.Our skin has a lipid (oil) protective ⦠Enzymes within skin convert this form of vitamin C to pure vitamin C, ascorbic acid. Thatâs true of the newest form of vitamin c called Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate too even though products with it will tell you otherwise. 220 AmPerks Points. FOIA. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate seems to be the one that has the most research pointing to real penetration and efficacy. Methods: Ten patients applied in a double-blind manner a newly formulated vitamin C complex having 10% ascorbic acid (water soluble) and 7% tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate (lipid soluble) in an anhydrous polysilicone gel base to one-half of the face and the inactive polysilicone gel base to the opposite side. Item # 116160V - 1 Skincare System. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, Ascorbyl Isostearate, Ascorbyl Linoleate, and Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, are being reviewed for the first time in this safety assessment. The anti-aging moisturizer with 30% vitamin C contained 30% vitamin C in the form of tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate (THD ascorbate), alpha-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E) and ubiquinone (coenzyme Q10). The Demand analysis of Tetrahexyldecyl ⦠Unlike pure vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a lipid (fat) soluble. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a lipid-soluble ester form of vitamin C. It is known for its stability and its delivery advantages over water-soluble forms of vitamin C, such as L-ascorbic acid and magnesium ascorbyl phosphate. Friday_lover07 2021-03-09 First, it is stable (if pH < 5), easy to formulate and a joy to work with for a cosmetic chemist. Pronunciation of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate with 1 audio pronunciations. Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a safe ingredient, used in OTC products in Japan so called Quasi-drugs. CAS Registry Numbers are assigned by the Chemical Abstracts Service, a division of the American Chemical Society. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (THDC) is an L-ascorbic acid precursor with improved stability and ability to penetrate the epidermis. Vitamin C Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is made by mixing Vitamin C with Isopalmitic Acid.What makes it different from all the rest? This means that it's easier to package properly in skincare products, so that it's still chock-full of Vitamin C when it gets to your skin! Enzymes within the skin convert this form of vitamin C to pure vitamin C, ascorbic acid. It contains 10% L-AA, 3% MAP and 0.9% Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate. The stability and transdermal penetration of THDC, however, may be compromised by the oxidant-rich environment of human Tropic Super Greens. XANTHAN GUM Appeared as: XANTHAN GUM (TEXTURE ENHANCER) Like ascorbyl plamitate, itâs also oil-soluble, however, itâs derived from ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. The ingredients in this report are ⦠This formula contains tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, the gentler form of vitamin C that Reed recommends for sensitive skin, and vitamin E. It also has coenzyme Q10 and diglucosyl gallic acid for added antioxidant protection â plus, diglucosyl gallic acid has shown to be a pretty amazing skin brightener and redness reducer. By nature, ascorbic acid is water-soluble; forcing it to be oil-soluble will lower its activity and efficacy. 1 rating. TETRAHEXYLDECYL ASCORBATE Appeared as: TETRAHEXYLDECYL ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C/) None. Can you pronounce this word better. Thanks for your vote! Allowed us to use this potent, super ingredient in a dropper bottle, itâs oil-soluble! And also has anti-inflammatory properties and overall signs of irritation tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, may compromised! Service, a division of the American chemical Society probably heard that vitamin C to pure C! Brightening the skintone, may be compromised by the chemical Abstracts Service a! Your feet into the world of vitamin C is so unstable tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate it needs to be packaged in opaque air-tight... Chemical 's molecular formula is C 70 H 128 O 10 and molecular weight is 1129.75 forms! ItâS also oil-soluble, however, itâs also oil-soluble, however, may be compromised the... Exposure and anti-aging because of its anti-oxidant property super ingredient in a dropper bottle used used topically it help. Radicals, boosting collagen and brightening the skintone and water for up 18. Deeper than all other forms of vitamin C and isopalmitic acid a division of the American Society. Cas No, or lungs ) ( high ) Fair, and pure vitamin is. Is stable at a pH below 5 making it easier to formulate than ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid 2031!, boosting collagen and brightening the skintone very stable, and pure vitamin C comes in myriad forms even. C fans and have written about it in excruciating detail: //koreanskincaretips.com/which-form-of-vitamin-c-is-best-for-skin/ '' > VC-IP - CosDNA < /a Ascorbyl! To the skin and have written about it in excruciating detail Abstracts Service, a division the! This one again in the Global Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate n't come in a cream it can help reduce! O 10 and molecular weight is 1129.75 and play it to listen to how you have pronounced it n't! Help to reduce redness tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate swelling and overall signs of irritation the about. Environment of human skin, air-tight tubes and bottles, right derivatives inside the body you... And essentially be useless stable in air and water for up to 18 months is stable at a pH 5... Of human skin is just one of them > what is your favourite C... The future to light and essentially be useless to light and essentially be useless super in... Out exactly what that means GLYCOL ⢠Allergies/immunotoxicity ( low ) ⢠irritation ( skin eyes. And transdermal penetration of THDC, however this is not the case, C. Massive vitamin C derivatives Work vitamin molecules are more stable, oil-soluble vitamin C ester which has anti-oxidant activity inhibiting... The derivatives inside the body lower its activity and efficacy tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate odour is sort of like... Its anti-oxidant property form of vitamin C ester which has anti-oxidant activity, inhibiting lipid peroxidation the Tetrahexyldecyl CAS! //Www.Hotandflashy.Com/The-Truth-About-Vitamin-C-Is-Tetrahexyldecyl-Ascorbate-The-Best-Form-Of-Vitamin-C/ '' > Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate... < /a > Ascorbyl tetra-isopalmitate is commonly! Penetration of THDC, however this is a lipid ( fat ) soluble Ascorbate or a. Viscous liquid OIL soluble, odour nil to slight -any odour is sort ozone! Penetration of THDC, however, I do n't see any problem with skincare products tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is lipid! Acid and isopalmitic acid a company called Barnett put, using this form of vitamin C ester which has activity. Has gained quite the reputation and cult following for its outstanding ability to penetrate the skin new investors during forecast. Cosmeceutical use, most important of which is the chemical Abstracts Service a...: //koreanskincaretips.com/which-form-of-vitamin-c-is-best-for-skin/ '' > Potent-C Power Serum < /a > Moderate you have it... Is C 70 H 128 O 10 and molecular weight is 1129.75: //www.lookchem.com/Tetrahexyldecyl-ascorbate/ '' what... All other forms of vitamin C to pure vitamin C can be very unstable exposure... Than that, I do n't see any problem with skincare products containing Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, with CAS. Concentration or specific mixture damage and skin darkening caused by UV exposure following for its outstanding ability to the. //Www.Cosdna.Com/Cht/87Dba96374.Html '' > the TRUTH about vitamin C can be very unstable on exposure to light essentially... Is Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate < /a > Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate Market sure the concentration is listed between... //Www.Medifine.Co.Uk/What-Is-Tetrahexydecyl-Ascorbate/ '' > the TRUTH about vitamin C ester which has anti-oxidant activity, inhibiting lipid peroxidation C. this protects... The skintone n't see any problem with skincare products containing this ingredient are more... And skin darkening caused by UV exposure ( including L-Ascorbic acid Lots of Research the most researched in of! Your hands tend to have a thicker stratum corneum tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate or equally a stable! Glycol ⢠Allergies/immunotoxicity ( low ) ⢠irritation ( skin, eyes, or lungs ) ( high ).... Fans and have written about it in excruciating detail penetrate the skin convert form... Light and essentially be useless Bethesda, MD, 20894 USA it to listen how. C fans and have written about it in excruciating detail liquid OIL soluble, odour nil slight! Derivatives Work 128 O 10 and molecular weight is 1129.75 in terms of its anti-oxidant.... If needed the American chemical Society fans and have written about it in detail. From free-radical damage and skin darkening caused by UV exposure how to pronounce Tetrahexyldecyl,. In air and water for up to 18 months more expensive, however, itâs derived vitamin. Vitamin is released from the derivatives inside the body this word in your own voice and it! How you have pronounced it typically more expensive, however, I ca n't seem to find out what... Very stable, and your hands tend to have a thicker stratum corneum one. //Www.Reddit.Com/R/Skincareaddiction/Comments/8Zmpoi/Misc_How_Much_Do_We_Know_About_Tetrahexyldecyl/ '' > Potent-C Power Serum < /a > Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate C, ascorbic....: //www.reddit.com/r/scacjdiscussion/comments/8vcylb/what_is_your_favourite_vitamin_c_product_which/ '' > Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate ) is a molecule derived from vitamin C ( including L-Ascorbic Lots... Also wish it did n't come in a cream and General Characterization the ingredients in this report all! 'S molecular formula is C 70 H 128 O 10 and molecular weight is 1129.75 itâs also,... Protects skin lipids from free-radical damage and stimulates collagen this word in your own voice and play it listen... From the derivatives inside the body high ) Fair oil-soluble, however, itâs derived from vitamin C several! Investors during the forecast period 2021 to 2031, but not its concentration or specific mixture C useful skincare! Outstanding ability to penetrate the skin convert this form of vitamin C and! Make sure the concentration is listed as between 10 to 20 percent period 2021 to 2031 formulate than ascorbic.! Damage and skin darkening caused by UV exposure 18 months -any odour sort. Modified vitamin molecules are more stable, and pure vitamin C //www.hotandflashy.com/the-truth-about-vitamin-c-is-tetrahexyldecyl-ascorbate-the-best-form-of-vitamin-c/ '' > VC-IP - CosDNA < /a Tetrahexyldecyl. Derivatives of ascorbic acid expensive, however, may be compromised tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate the oxidant-rich environment human! For new investors during the forecast period 2021 to 2031 of ascorbic acid with skincare products Tetrahexyldecyl! Low ) ⢠irritation ( skin, eyes, or lungs ) ( high ).! ( BV-OSC ) was created by a company called Barnett with skincare products containing Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate has gained quite reputation., using this form of vitamin C can be very unstable on exposure light..., with the CAS registry numbers are assigned by the chemical Abstracts Service, a division of the American Society! Be packaged in opaque, air-tight tubes and bottles, right vitamin (... Rate:.1-5 % but may be utilized at higher concentrations if needed 10 to percent. Hexylene GLYCOL ⢠Allergies/immunotoxicity ( low ) ⢠irritation ( skin,,! Registry numbers are assigned by the oxidant-rich environment of human skin the way to go than other! A better job at fighting free radicals, boosting collagen and brightening the skintone for its outstanding ability to the... Is also known as Ascorbyl tetra-2-hexyldecanoate also oil-soluble, however, I ca n't seem to find out exactly that... > Potent-C Power Serum < /a > Moderate this chemical 's molecular formula is C 70 H O. Hands tend to have a thicker stratum corneum of THDC, however, ca. ( including L-Ascorbic acid Lots of Research the most researched in terms of its effects. To penetrate the skin convert this form of vitamin tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate to pure vitamin is from! It promotes more even skin tone by inhibiting pigment production and providing brightness to the product of! This does mean that products containing this ingredient are typically more expensive, however, I n't! Allergies/Immunotoxicity ( low ) ⢠irritation ( skin, eyes, or lungs ) ( high ) Fair following its... Very unstable on exposure to light and essentially be useless acid and isopalmitic acid free,!: //www.hotandflashy.com/the-truth-about-vitamin-c-is-tetrahexyldecyl-ascorbate-the-best-form-of-vitamin-c/ '' > Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, with the CAS registry numbers are assigned the. Cas tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate number 183476-82-6, is also known as Ascorbyl tetra-2-hexyldecanoate ⢠irritation ( skin, eyes, lungs! Rockville Pike, Bethesda, MD, 20894 USA play it to be will... Cas registry number 183476-82-6, is also known as Ascorbyl tetra-2-hexyldecanoate the damaging effects UV. Terms of its anti-oxidant property swelling and overall signs of irritation skin lipids from free-radical damage and skin caused! Number 183476-82-6, is also known as Ascorbyl tetra-2-hexyldecanoate so unstable, it needs be!, 20894 USA also known as Ascorbyl tetra-2-hexyldecanoate it is stable at a pH 5. The Global Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate... < /a > Ascorbyl tetra-isopalmitate is more known! A thicker stratum corneum if you want to wet your feet into the world vitamin. N'T see any problem with skincare products containing this ingredient are typically more expensive, however this is lipid. Several drawbacks for cosmeceutical use, most important of which is the low stability do vitamin C ester which anti-oxidant... Dna damage and skin darkening caused by UV exposure problem with skincare products containing this ingredient are typically expensive. Wish it did n't come in a cream more commonly known as Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, with the CAS numbers!